2019 AFRIMMA Awards Nominees Announced

2019 African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) Nominees

African music has seen a tremendous growth this year.

African music stars from all corners of the continent gave us amazing music and continued to push the culture. Without a doubt, the African music movement has gathered a massive momentum in the past year culminating in the Beyoncé album ‘Lion King’ – A Gift to Africa.

The AFRIMMA 2019 Award & Music Festival nominees list throws up a mix of incumbent stars who have continued to advance their career and youngsters who have barged through to earn their breakthrough.

Some of the big names on the nominees list this year also include Sarkodie, Nigeria’s Wizkid, Tanzania’s Diamond Platnumz, South Africa’s Cassper Nyovest. Davido, Yemi Alade, Fally Ipupa, Harmonize also earned their place on the nominees list.

Stars like Kuami Eugene of Ghana, Uganda’s Vinka, Congo’s Ya Levis as well as Cameroon’s Salatiel all earned their first AFRIMMA nominations.

African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) will take place on Saturday October 26 2019 and will honor some of the world’s top African celebrities, artists, artists managers, producers, video directors, DJs and cultural influencers.

Check out the nominees list below:

Best Male West Africa
Davido – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
King Promise – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Wally B. Seck- Senegal
Ariel Sheney– Ivory Coast
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Wizkid- Nigeria
Mr. Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Teni- Nigeria
Adiouza – Senegal
Josey – Ivory Coast
MzVee – Ghana
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Niniola- Nigeria

Best Male East Africa
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Rayvanny – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda

Best Female East Africa
Vinka – Uganda
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) – Kenya
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema Namakula – Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Preto Show – Angola
Naza – Congo
Ya Levis – Congo
Salatiel – Cameroon
Matias Damasio – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
C4 Pedro – Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Shan’L – Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Blanche Bailly – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Daphne – Cameroon
Maria Andrade – Cape Verd
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
Yasmine – Guinea Bissau

Best Male Southern Africa
Aka– South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Nasty C – South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa
Master KG – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Sho Madjozi- South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Shashl_ – Zimbabwe
Cleo Ice Queen – Zambia
Zonke – South Africa
Lady X- South Africa
Bucie – South Africa
Kelly Khumalo – South Africa

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
B26 – Angola
R2bee’s – Ghana
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria
Forca Suprema – Angola
Bracket- Nigeria
Black Motion – South Africa
4KEUS – Congo

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali/France
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
Wizkid – Nigeria
Davido – Nigeria
Afro B – Ivory coast
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria /USA
Stefflon Don – Jamaica/UK
Rotimi – Nigeria
French Montana – Morocco

Best Newcomer
Rema – Nigeria
Kwesi Arthur – Ghana
Naiboi – Kenya
Zlatan – Nigeria
Ya Levis – Congo
Fireboy DML – Nigeria
Rui Orlando- Angola
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
Gaz Mawete- Congo
Sho Madjozi – South Africa

Artist of The Year
Davido – (Nigeria)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Wizkid – (Nigeria)
Burna Boy – (Nigeria)
Black Coffee – South Africa
Sarkodie – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Busiswa – South Africa
Aya Nakamura – Mali/France

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Bethel Revival Choir – Ghana
Papa Dennis – Kenya
Miguel Buila – Angola
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Related posts

Leave a Comment