2020 SoundCity Award- Full List Of Winners

The 4th edition of the #SoundcityMVPAward2020 Festival took place at Eko Hotel, Lagos.

The event saw out standing performances delivered by some Top African artiste such as Davido, Diamond Platinumz, Tekno and Tiwa Savage among others.

The fresh faces Joeboy and Rema also graced the stage with other top entertainment celebrities.

African’s golden girl, Bonang Matheba was the host and she made the show a beautiful one alongside all awards presenters.

Rema outshined his peers as Burna Boy cemented his place as the real MVP winning multiple awards.

See the full list of winners and their category below

Best New MVP

FireBoy DML (NG)
JoeBoy (NG)
Marioo (TZ)
Rema (NG) – Winner
Simmy (SA)
Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

Blow My Mind – Davido (NG)
Daz How Star Do – Skibii (NG)
Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG)
Inama – Diamond PlatNumz (TZ)

Best Pop

Innos B (CG)
Nandy (TZ)
JoeBoy (NG) – Winner
Otile Brown (KE)
Kizz Daniel (NG)
Teni (NG)
Mayorkun (NG)
Rayvanny (TZ)
Naira Marley (NG)

Best Hip Hop

BlaqBonez (NG)
Falz (NG)
KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner
Kwesta (SA)
Medikal (GH)
Shinski (KE)
Sarkodie (GH)
Reminisce (NG)
Ricky Rick (SA)
Zakwe (SA)

Dope Nation Makes Ghana Proud As Only Winners At 2020 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival

Best Duo

Black Motion (SA)
Blaq diamond (SA)
Dope Nation (GH) – Winner
Ethic (KE)
Show Dem Camp (NG)
Toofan (TG)

African Producer of the Year

Cracker (NG)
Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jay Synth (NG)
Kel P (NG)
MOG (GH)
Ozedikus (NG)
Pheelz (NG)
Rexxie (NG) – Winner
S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

Betty G (ETH)
Daphne (CMR)
Nandy (TZ)
Sho Madjozi (SA)
Teni (NG) – Winner
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
King Promise (GH)
Sjava (SA)
Wizkid (NG)
Zlatan (NG)

African DJ of the Year

DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
DJ Kaywise (NG)
DJ Neptune (NG)
DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner
DJ Vyrusky (GH)
DJ Zinhle (SA)

Digital Artiste of the Year

Cassper Nyovest (SA)
Davido (NG) – Winner
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Kizz Daniel (NG)
Mr Eazi (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG)
Wizkid (NG)

Listeners’ Choice

Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner
Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)
Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)
Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)
Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)

Viewers’ Choice

49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
Able God – Chinko Ekun (NG)
Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)
My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Video of the Year

49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner
Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

Song of the Year

Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)
Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
Case – Teni (NG)
Dumebi – Rema (NG)
Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy (NG) – Winner.
Davido (NG)
Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
Shatta Wale (GH)
ShoMadjozi (SA)
Tiwa Savage (NG)
Wizkid (NG)
Yemi Alade (NG

Related posts

Leave a Comment